Introduction and scope

I Can Compose Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy and personal data of all those whose data we are handling and to working within the guidelines set out by data protection law. This privacy information notice aims to provide you with information about how and why we are, plan or may be using information about you. It also explains how you can exercise the rights you have set out in the law and how you can contact us if you have any concerns or questions about data protection.

I Can Compose will comply with the requirements of data protection legislation, including the UK General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

This policy relates to personal data collected and processed relating to our customers and suppliers, prospective customers and former customers and suppliers.

Data Controller

The legal data controller is Rachel Shapey, I Can Compose, 452 Manchester Road, Stockport SK4 5DL. We have appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee our processing of personal information whose contact details are provided below (privacy@icancompose.com).

Information we may be holding about you

We collect, create and otherwise obtain and process the following types of personal data:

  • Personal identifiers – name, address and email address which you provide to us through our enquiry or contact forms and which we use a) to fulfil the request you make (e.g. purchasing a product, subscribing to the newsletter etc.) and b) to create a database of people who have expressed interest in our companies or products and services, to provide services you request, fulfilling requests for information etc. We may also use this information to validate your identity via Facebook authentication services if you sign up to our services via social media.
  • Your feedback and opinions which you provide to us through our enquiry or contact forms which we use allow us to answer queries and complaints you may have and to help us evaluate the quality and consistency of our services.
  • Details of your visits to our website including your IP address, pages visited, dwell time, and page referred from which we collect from your browser to enable us to monitor the performance and relevance of our website.
  • If you join our communications program we collect information about each email we have sent to you and your interaction with them including the number of times opened, deliverability, which sections you clicked on etc. which we use to measure the effectiveness of our email campaigns, to plan marketing campaigns and to segment our database.

We may also undertake additional data processing activities but will ensure they are compatible with the purposes above. If we choose to process your personal data for any incompatible purpose we will provide you with appropriate privacy information at the point where you come across those additional purposes.

The legal basis for processing is in pursuant of our legitimate interests as a commercial business seeking to promote, develop and grow our business through the sale of products and services and to provide excellent customer services. If you buy any products or services from our website the legal basis for processing personal data about you in those circumstances is the fulfilment of our contract
with you brought about by the transaction.

Disclosing, sharing and transferring your personal data We will disclose information about you with some of our suppliers who process data on our behalf to help us to provide services to you. We undertake this data sharing on the basis of our legitimate interests to procure high quality, cost effective services. The table below provides you with information about the categories of organisation we may share information with:

Categories of OrganisationPurposeLocation
Marketing agencies, database hosting companies, data cleansing companies, mailing housing, and email broadcasters.(Mailchimp)To provide marketing services and
fulfil our email program.
United States
Social Media which may include but
not be limited to: Facebook, Twitter,
Linked In, Instagram, YouTube.
To verify your identify when you
register on our website
United States
Online payment processing platform
(Stripe)
Processing electronic payments on
the website.
United States/Ireland
Google Analytics (Google Analytics with anonymized IP; Google Analytics Advertising Reporting Features; Google Analytics
Demographics and Interests reports)
To provide data and insights into
how customers use the website.
United States
Website hosting & maintenance (Nettl of Stockport)To maintain the websiteUK

We may also share information about you with other companies within our group (see About Us) where we think you may have an interest in their products and services. We undertake this on the basis of their legitimate interests in promoting their products and services and undertaking direct marketing.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties from time to time:
a) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation;
b) to fulfil any order that you place with us (e.g. we would share data with our retail partner, mailing houses, credit card companies and banks etc.);
c) to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements;
d) to protect the rights, property, or safety of our business, our customers, or others including exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

International Transfer of Personal Data

If you chose to sign-up via Social Media when you register on our Site we may access your personal data in your Facebook account depending on your Facebook settings and we may post information you submit on our Site to Facebook who will store such information in the United States of America. The UK has not endorsed the privacy laws of the United States but has approved a framework for the transfer of personal data called standard contractual clauses which we have entered into with Facebook enabling us to lawfully transfer your personal data to Facebook in the US. A copy of the safeguards we have in place is available by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Data retention:

We will hold information about you in our data systems only for as long as we need to hold it which is generally as follows:

  • As long as you continue to use our services and log into our website we will retain and process information about you. User accounts are automatically suspended when they have been inactive (i.e. users have not logged in and/or have not opened our emails) for a period
    of five years. Inactive accounts are still maintained on our data systems.
  • We will hold information about how you interact with our electronic communications for a period not exceeding 2 years from the campaign start date after which we will anonymise it to enable us to continue to analyse the performance of our campaigns but without being
    able to attribute any specific information to you.
  • Any personal data linked to insurance claims is retained indefinitely.

We reserve the right to review our retention policy and to shorten our retention periods if we feel this is appropriate. We will not lengthen our retention periods without letting you know.

Your Rights

The GDPR grants you certain rights (‘information rights’) which we summarise below:

Right of access and of data portability.You have the right of access to information we hold about or concerning you and/or to have it transferred to another data controller in some circumstances. If you would like to exercise this right you should contact our Privacy Officer.
Right of rectification or erasure.If you feel that any data that we hold about you is inaccurate you have the right to ask us to correct or rectify it. You also have a right to ask us to erase information about you where you can demonstrate that the data we hold is no longer needed by us, or if you withdraw the consent upon which our processing is based, or if you feel that we are unlawfully processing your data. Your right of rectification and erasure extends to anyone we have disclosed your personal information to and we will/shall take all reasonable steps to inform those with whom we have shared your data about your request for erasure.
Right to restriction of processing.You have a right to request that we refrain from processing your data where you contest its accuracy, or the processing is unlawful and you have opposed its erasure, or where we don’t need to hold your data anymore but you need us to in order to establish, exercise or defend any legal claims, or we are in dispute about the legality of our processing your personal data.
Right to object.You have a right to object to our processing of your personal data where the basis of the processing is our legitimate interests including but not limited to direct marketing and profiling.
Right to Withdraw Consent.You have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data where the processing is based on consent. To withdraw consent please select the unsubscribe option in the most recent electronic marketing communication you have received or alternatively you can write to us info@icancompose.com.
Right of Complaint.You also have a right to lodge a complaint about any aspect of how we are handling your data with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office who can be contacted at www.ico.org.uk.

If you would like to find out more about your rights please contact our Privacy Officer.

Information Governance and our Privacy Officer

We have appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for helping us to comply with our legal obligations set out in the UK GDPR. The privacy officer monitors our data protection compliance and provides advice and guidance as to how we can improve our data handling practices. The contact details
of our Privacy Officer are available on our website and may change from time to time. At the time of writing our Privacy Officer is:

Rachel Shapey
I Can Compose

We reserve the right to change our privacy officer without informing you directly and will publish our privacy officer contact details on our website.

29 November 2021

Main Cookies used on our site

WooCommerce

Functional

Usage

We use WooCommerce for webshop management. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Functional

Name
Expiration
session
Function
Store items in shopping cart
Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Store performed actions on the website
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Store performed actions on the website

Kadence Blocks

Functional

Usage

We use Kadence Blocks for website design. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Functional

Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Provide a responsive website
Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Provide a responsive website
Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Provide a responsive website

PHP

Functional

Usage

We use PHP for website development. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Functional

Name
Expiration
Function
Provide functions across pages

Google Analytics

Statistics

Usage

We use Google Analytics for website statistics. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Statement.

Statistics

Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store and count pageviews
Name
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store and count pageviews

Microsoft Clarity

Marketing/Tracking

Usage

We use Microsoft Clarity for heat maps and screen recordings. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Microsoft Clarity Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store a unique user ID
Name
Expiration
Function
Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store and track visits across websites

Bing Ads

Marketing/Tracking

Usage

Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Marketing/Tracking

Name
Expiration
13 months
Function
Store and track visits across websites

Stripe

Functional

Usage

We use Stripe for payment processing. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Stripe Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Provide fraud prevention
Name
Expiration
30 minutes
Function
Provide fraud prevention

WordPress

Functional

Usage

We use WordPress for website development. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Functional

Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Store logged in users

Miscellaneous

Purpose pending investigation

Usage

Sharing data

Sharing of data is pending investigation

Purpose pending investigation

Name
wc-blocks_dismissed_compatibility_notices
Expiration
Function
Name
__mpq_52e5e0805583e8a410f1ed50d8e0c049_ev
Expiration
Function
Name
kadenceSettingsPanel
Expiration
Function
Name
WP_DATA_USER_7
Expiration
Function
Name
llms-tracking
Expiration
Function
Name
NettlDevWarning
Expiration
Function
Name
Expiration
Function
Name
ct_mouse_moved
Expiration
Function
Name
et_builder_product_version
Expiration
Function
Name
DataTables_wcpt_c9ca56f9ced447f4_1_/product-category/teachers-resources/
Expiration
Function
Name
llms-llms_quiz-settings-group--icancompose_backwards_theme_group
Expiration
Function
Name
ct_cookies_type
Expiration
Function
Name
DataTables_wcpt_58827a4188b0442d_1_/product-category/courses/
Expiration
Function
Name
wistia
Expiration
Function
Name
DataTables_wcpt_26256cff6281284c_1_/shop
Expiration
Function
Name
DataTables_wcpt_1721882ce9efa85d_1_/product-category/teachers-resources/cover-lessons/
Expiration
Function
Name
_grecaptcha
Expiration
Function
Name
__mpq_a36067b00a263cce0299cfd960e26ecf_ev
Expiration
Function
Name
DataTables_wcpt_a53a3792ebf218b4_1_/product-category/teachers-resources/cover-lessons/
Expiration
Function
Name
ct_checkjs
Expiration
Function
Name
DataTables_wcpt_c9dcdf563fd66281_1_/product-category/teachers-resources/classroom-aids/
Expiration
Function
Name
DataTables_wcpt_1dad38c95145fc02_1_/product-category/teachers-resources/
Expiration
Function
Name
loglevel
Expiration
Function
Name
DataTables_wcpt_ee1c37c59b722238_1_/product-category/teachers-resources/classroom-aids/
Expiration
Function
Name
DataTables_wcpt_8377770483b71924_1_/product-category/courses/
Expiration
Function
Name
wpr-show-sidebar
Expiration
Function
Name
wistia-video-progress-7seqacq2ol
Expiration
Function
Name
et_fb_module_data
Expiration
Function
Name
persist:hs-beacon-message-44cc73fb-7636-4206-b115-c7b33823551b
Expiration
Function
Name
ct_has_scrolled
Expiration
Function
Name
wistia-video-progress-fj42vucf99
Expiration
Function
Name
wpr-hash
Expiration
Function
Name
DataTables_wcpt_44fb60049b90e182_1_/product-category/teachers-resources/access-plans/
Expiration
Function
Name
DataTables_wcpt_456355cac4b4211e_1_/product-category/teachers-resources/events/
Expiration
Function
Name
HappyFilesExpandIds
Expiration
Function
Name
wistia-video-progress-j042jylrre
Expiration
Function
Name
persist:hs-beacon-44cc73fb-7636-4206-b115-c7b33823551b
Expiration
Function
Name
DataTables_wcpt_26256cff6281284c_1_/shop/
Expiration
Function
Name
wistia-video-progress-z1qxl7s2zn
Expiration
Function
Name
DataTables_wcpt_f5a5fdcfa5fa76bb_1_/shop
Expiration
Function
Name
undefined
Expiration
Function
Name
DataTables_wcpt_e2b7e1821e37b7a0_1_/product-category/teachers-resources/homework/
Expiration
Function
Name
DataTables_wcpt_f1a0cbcff2206956_1_/product-category/teachers-resources/access-plans/
Expiration
Function
Name
DataTables_wcpt_ee1c37c59b722238_1_/product-category/classroom-aids/
Expiration
Function
Name
et-pb-recent-items-colors
Expiration
Function
Name
gainwp_wg_default_dimension
Expiration
Function
Name
gainwp_wg_default_metric
Expiration
Function
Name
gainwp_wg_default_swmetric
Expiration
Function
Name
ct_sfw_pass_key
Expiration
Function
Name
wp-settings-1
Expiration
Function
Name
wp-settings-time-1
Expiration
Function
Name
wordpress_test_cookie
Expiration
Function
Name
mailchimp_landing_site
Expiration
Function
Name
apbct_urls
Expiration
Function
Name
apbct_site_referer
Expiration
Function
Name
mtnc_upsell_shown_timestamp
Expiration
Function
Name
mtnc_upsell_shown
Expiration
Function
Name
cmplz_consented_services
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_policy_id
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_marketing
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_statistics
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_preferences
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_functional
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_banner-status
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
woocommerce_items_in_cart
Expiration
Function
Name
woocommerce_cart_hash
Expiration
Function
Name
wistia-video-progress-krqb7ckugp
Expiration
Function
Name
wistia-video-progress-95z0cb0yxb
Expiration
Function
Name
wistia-video-progress-frwm2xrksl
Expiration
Function
Name
wistia-video-progress-fj7gs031q6
Expiration
Function
Name
wistia-video-progress-09kolaz9o0
Expiration
Function
Name
rank-math-option-general-index
Expiration
Function
Name
session_pixel_url
Expiration
Function
Name
gtm4wp_orderid_tracked
Expiration
Function
Name
https://moderate4.cleantalk.org/pixel/b5a0ecb66ddf73d9aa3fb4daf16dfcb9.gif
Expiration
Function
Name
rank-math-option-titles-index
Expiration
Function
Name
wistia-video-progress-803tlui8oi
Expiration
Function
Name
rank-math-option-sitemap-index
Expiration
Function
Name
wistia-video-progress-9m1zg8p5wc
Expiration
Function
Name
wistia-video-progress-5wrdzcmj90
Expiration
Function
Name
rank-math-option-search-index
Expiration
Function
Name
prli_click_123
Expiration
Function
Name
prli_visitor
Expiration
Function
Name
wordpress_apbct_antibot
Expiration
Function
Name
wp-settings-time-265
Expiration
Function
Name
https://moderate9.cleantalk.org/pixel/06f53ee9cdef74f66339ddbd34ba5646.gif
Expiration
Function
Name
wp-autosave-1
Expiration
Function
Name
wpfssl_upsell_shown
Expiration
Function
Name
wpfssl_upsell_shown_timestamp
Expiration
Function
Name
https://moderate4.cleantalk.org/pixel/342ea78b92996691c88e4560556cbcdc.gif
Expiration
Function
Name
cmplz_consenttype
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
wfssl-tabs
Expiration
Function
Name
https://moderate10.cleantalk.org/pixel/012b8adf9256290ca31cf80b542a45e7.gif
Expiration
Function
Name
https://moderate3.cleantalk.org/pixel/dfbf12d3b16896604c8f40d6da44cc28.gif
Expiration
Function
Name
et-pb-recent-items-font_family
Expiration
Function
Name
https://moderate3.cleantalk.org/pixel/a4a0129116c55e9d8ff7bb1707aff1dc.gif
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_settings_product_version
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_video
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_social_media_follow
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_accordion
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_sidebar
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_counter
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_blurb
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_tab
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_signup
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_search
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_fullwidth_image
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_slide
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_fullwidth_post_slider
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_accordion_item
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_tabs
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_portfolio
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_image
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_contact_field
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_map_pin
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_fullwidth_menu
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_button
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_login
Expiration
Function
Name
https://moderate3.cleantalk.org/pixel/c2ac37fcd791723c5dce95e820d90698.gif
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_text
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_video_slider_item
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_fullwidth_code
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_signup_custom_field
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_number_counter
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_row_inner
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_toggle
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_circle_counter
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_blog
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_shop
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_settings_date
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_fullwidth_post_title
Expiration
Function
Name
__stripe-js-v3-features__
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_clipboard_type
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_fullwidth_header
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_fullwidth_slider
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_image_n10s
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_team_member
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_map
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_pricing_tables
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_countdown_timer
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_pricing_table
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_comments
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_counters
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_post_nav
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_post_slider
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_gallery
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_testimonial
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_video_slider
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_fullwidth_portfolio
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_column
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_contact_form
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_divider
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_audio
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_slider
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_section
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_social_media_follow_network
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_clipboard_content
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_settings_active_plugins
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_code
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_filterable_portfolio
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_cta
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_post_title
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_fullwidth_map
Expiration
Function
Name
et_pb_templates_et_pb_row
Expiration
Function
Name
ct_ps_timestamp
Expiration
Function
Name
ct_fkp_timestamp
Expiration
Function
Name
apbct_pixel_url
Expiration
Function
Name
ct_timezone
Expiration
Function
Name
ct_pointer_data
Expiration
Function
Name
apbct_headless
Expiration
Function
Name
ct_screen_info
Expiration
Function
Name
https://moderate9.cleantalk.org/pixel/8f6f2fa7806fb0ae7fefbf702d32858a.gif
Expiration
Function
Name
wp-settings-time-266
Expiration
Function
Name
wp-settings-time-379
Expiration
Function
Name
wp_lang
Expiration
Function
Name
wp-settings-time-394
Expiration
Function
Name
wp-settings-7
Expiration
Function
Name
wp-settings-time-7
Expiration
Function

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited For more information on Google Analytic’s privacy policy visit here – http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html